CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Matthew Moore
Nissan North America, Inc.
One Nissan Way
Franklin, TN 37067

RE: The tariff classification of a control device from Japan

Dear Mr. Moore:

In your letter dated January 24, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Automatic Transmission Control Device, PN 349013NA0A, which is described as a joystick style assembly having two electrical switches which are used to electrically control a vehicle’s transmission. This subassembly consists of the joystick selector, an operating shaft, a pushbutton switch, a printed circuit board assembly containing the shift sensor, electrical connectors, a cable assembly, and a plastic body.

In use, the Automatic Transmission Control Device is mounted inside the console of a passenger vehicle and is used to place the transmission into the various driving modes. As the driver moves the joystick to a new position, the sensor sends an electrical signal to the vehicle’s controller to determine the correct mode, such as reverse, neutral, drive, etc. On the top of the joystick is an electrical pushbutton which places the vehicle into a park mode.

In your request you suggest the Automatic Transmission Control Device is correctly classified as an electrical controller under 8537.10.9170, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the Automatic Transmission Control Device, PN 349013NA0A, will be 8537.10.9170, HTSUS, which provides for “Boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity…: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division